The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

2026-2027 Championship League Table

2026-2027 Championship
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Swansea9621157+820
2Middlesbrough95311712+518
3West Ham94412312+1116
4Stoke95131513+216
5Wolverhampton84221511+414
6QPR9351118+314
7Birmingham93511311+214
8Millwall94231615+114
9West Brom9423109+114
10Bristol City94231213-114
11Southampton95222010+1013
12Charlton9342811-313
13Blackburn93331413+112
14Sheffield Utd93331211+112
15Wrexham92521013-311
16Lincoln City9324711-411
17Bolton93151217-510
18Norwich93061719-29
19Portsmouth8224911-28
20Watford9225714-78
21Cardiff91441114-37
22Burnley91441317-47
23Derby9135815-76
24Preston9117816-84
2026-2027 Championship (Home)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Southampton5500164+122015
2Middlesbrough5410127+51913
3Swansea532072+5911
4West Ham5311155+102010
5Stoke430183+5119
6Blackburn530297+2169
7Charlton523042+269
8West Brom522164+2108
9Millwall421195+4147
10Wolverhampton321073+4107
11Sheffield Utd521276+1137
12Watford521269-3157
13Norwich4202108+2186
14Cardiff413075+2126
15Bolton520367-1136
16Bristol City420234-176
17Wrexham4121550105
18QPR412144085
19Birmingham4040770144
20Portsmouth411257-2124
21Burnley403156-1113
22Preston510449-5133
23Lincoln City402236-392
24Derby502349-5132
2026-2027 Championship (Away)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Birmingham531164+21010
2Swansea430185+3139
3QPR523074+3119
4Lincoln City530245-199
5Bristol City5221990188
6Wolverhampton5212880167
7Stoke5212710-3177
8Millwall5212710-3177
9West Ham413087+1156
10West Brom420245-196
11Wrexham513158-3136
12Middlesbrough4121550105
13Sheffield Utd4121550105
14Portsmouth411244084
15Derby411246-2104
16Burnley5113811-3194
17Bolton4112610-4164
18Charlton411249-5134
19Blackburn403156-1113
20Norwich5104711-4183
21Southampton402246-2102
22Preston401347-3111
23Watford401315-461
24Cardiff501449-5131
2026-2027 Championship (Overall)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Swansea9621157+82220
2Middlesbrough95311712+52918
3West Ham94412312+113516
4Stoke95131513+22816
5Wolverhampton84221511+42614
6QPR9351118+31914
7Birmingham93511311+22414
8Millwall94231615+13114
9West Brom9423109+11914
10Bristol City94231213-12514
11Southampton95222010+103013
12Charlton9342811-31913
13Blackburn93331413+12712
14Sheffield Utd93331211+12312
15Wrexham92521013-32311
16Lincoln City9324711-41811
17Bolton93151217-52910
18Norwich93061719-2369
19Portsmouth8224911-2208
20Watford9225714-7218
21Cardiff91441114-3257
22Burnley91441317-4307
23Derby9135815-7236
24Preston9117816-8244
2026-2027 Championship (Halves)
1st Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Southampton75118441216
2Stoke742110461414
3West Ham74219541414
4Middlesbrough6411624813
5Swansea73317341012
6West Brom7250422611
7QPR7241532810
8Norwich73138711510
9Wolverhampton6231761139
10Millwall630344089
11Bolton715154198
12Sheffield Utd7151660128
13Bristol City622233068
14Preston722334-178
15Wrexham722335-288
16Birmingham714257-2127
17Portsmouth621346-2107
18Derby721447-3117
19Charlton714215-467
20Lincoln City613223-156
21Blackburn713336-396
22Cardiff712447-3115
23Watford712447-3115
24Burnley712438-5115
2nd Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1West Ham742111471514
2Southampton741210461413
3Birmingham7340523713
4Blackburn73317431112
5Wolverhampton63217431111
6Charlton7250523711
7Swansea7250422611
8West Brom72416511110
9Lincoln City6312330610
10Norwich731356-11110
11Portsmouth623132159
12QPR716032159
13Millwall6303770149
14Wrexham723246-2109
15Watford715132158
16Bristol City622278-1158
17Cardiff722334-178
18Middlesbrough6213660127
19Sheffield Utd714223-157
20Burnley721458-3137
21Derby721426-487
22Bolton711528-6104
23Preston710639-6123
24Stoke703417-683

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Championship (Expected Goals)
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1Swansea91.670.480.780.54
2Middlesbrough91.890.891.330.44
3West Ham92.560.631.330.44
4Stoke91.670.251.440.66
5Wolverhampton81.880.521.380.31
6QPR91.221.080.890.68
7Birmingham91.440.921.220.72
8Millwall91.780.831.670.34
9West Brom91.110.511.000.75
10Bristol City91.330.391.440.82
11Southampton92.220.821.110.34
12Charlton90.890.401.220.60
13Blackburn91.560.461.440.68
14Sheffield Utd91.330.271.220.28
15Wrexham91.110.851.440.70
16Lincoln City90.780.701.220.55
17Bolton91.330.481.890.41
18Norwich91.890.522.110.75
19Portsmouth81.130.721.380.79
20Watford90.780.241.560.60
21Cardiff91.220.501.560.78
22Burnley91.440.691.890.72
23Derby90.890.551.670.52
24Preston90.890.441.780.70
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Championship (Expected GD)
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1Swansea9+0.89-0.06+0.95
2Middlesbrough9+0.56+0.45+0.11
3West Ham9+1.22+0.19+1.03
4Stoke9+0.22-0.41+0.63
5Wolverhampton8+0.50+0.21+0.29
6QPR9+0.33+0.40-0.07
7Birmingham9+0.22+0.20+0.02
8Millwall9+0.11+0.49-0.38
9West Brom9+0.11-0.24+0.35
10Bristol City9-0.11-0.43+0.32
11Southampton9+1.11+0.48+0.63
12Charlton9-0.33-0.20-0.13
13Blackburn9+0.11-0.22+0.33
14Sheffield Utd9+0.11-0.01+0.12
15Wrexham9-0.33+0.15-0.48
16Lincoln City9-0.44+0.15-0.59
17Bolton9-0.56+0.07-0.63
18Norwich9-0.22-0.23+0.01
19Portsmouth8-0.25-0.07-0.18
20Watford9-0.78-0.36-0.42
21Cardiff9-0.33-0.28-0.05
22Burnley9-0.44-0.03-0.41
23Derby9-0.78+0.03-0.81
24Preston9-0.89-0.26-0.63
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Swansea92014.5+5.5
2Middlesbrough91817.6+0.4
3West Ham91617.9-1.9
4Stoke91613.0+3.0
5Wolverhampton81414.4-0.4
6QPR91414.1-0.1
7Birmingham91413.6+0.4
8Millwall91413.8+0.2
9West Brom91411.2+2.8
10Bristol City91411.7+2.3
11Southampton91315.0-2.0
12Charlton9139.3+3.7
13Blackburn9129.9+2.1
14Sheffield Utd91210.7+1.3
15Wrexham91111.8-0.8
16Lincoln City91115.7-4.7
17Bolton91010.6-0.6
18Norwich9912.5-3.5
19Portsmouth889.9-1.9
20Watford987.0+1.0
21Cardiff979.6-2.6
22Burnley979.3-2.3
23Derby969.6-3.6
24Preston947.8-3.8
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during the season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; a negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players
Pos TeamP SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Swansea918277.37515
2Middlesbrough920287.07812
3West Ham919337.1877
4Stoke923307.6864
5Wolverhampton818318.08011
6QPR922267.27911
7Birmingham916276.9865
8Millwall923357.1819
9West Brom919308.0900
10Bristol City921268.18210
11Southampton917277.4891
12Charlton923327.8892
13Blackburn916326.1819
14Sheffield Utd922288.0846
15Wrexham922276.37317
16Lincoln City919267.6838
17Bolton919277.9828
18Norwich920248.1828
19Portsmouth819287.47614
20Watford920327.87219
21Cardiff918257.4891
22Burnley924317.28112
23Derby923277.2846
24Preston921267.8892
Key to column names
  • P - Games played this season
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

See: Form Table



Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Match Thread Bristol Rovers H 26/27168ska face12/10 12:03
Pym 12Watch and Shoot12/10 11:00
Just Back  (Merged)155lew chaterleys lover12/10 09:53
Nothing Working.46Ruuger12/10 09:52
Lukeos Seat Count561Mappers12/10 07:38
Man City Guilty138NorfolkImp12/10 07:17
TV Games/Upcoming Fixtures3SiteBot12/10 04:30
Worth a try?12acko33811/10 22:21
Maldini Headed Clearance8IowaMariner11/10 22:11
Adam Alimi-Adetoro 5WOZOFGRIMSBY11/10 16:53

This Season and previous Seasons



Related Stories